+1 (800) 490 5832
Schengen Tourist Visa

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

If you plan to travel in Schengen area, firstly you have to apply for Schengen tourist visa. A Schengen tourist visa is a permission to visit in Schengen zone for the purpose of traveling, to attend seminars or to visit relatives for a time of up to 90 days. Tourist visa holder is not allowed to work in this specific time, but it depends on nature and type of visa, visa holders allowed to make single entry or multiple entry, he cannot permit to stay longer or more than 3 months in Schengen area.

Applicants obtained their tourist visa within 10 to 15 working days.

Schengen Tourist Visa

Who needs Schengen Tourist Visa?

Citizens of all Non-Europe countries who want to visit in Schengen area need Schengen visa, applicants must apply for short-term Schengen tourist visa, which allowed to stay up to 90 days or less than 3 months.

Required Documents:

Following documents are required for the Schengen tourist visa.

  • Fill application form
  • If children are applying for tourist visa than fill a separate application form for each child along with his/her birth certificate and two passports sized photos
  • Two passports sized photos with white background
  • Valid passport must have two blank pages
  • Bank statement of last 3 months of applicant
  • Fill Travel Health insurance form to get it which covers expenses in EUR 30,000
  • Flight itinerary– Your flight itinerary is an important visa application document that consulate need it to see the visitor intent and schedule of departure date plus returning date. Keep remembering that your flight itinerary should be verifiable on airlines website so you can get your flight reservation for visa application from trustworthy travel agent such as Schengen Flight Reservation Visa.
  • Proof of accommodation – Hotel booking is another important visa application document which consultants required because they want to know your plans for your destination and see that you have sufficient budget to staying over that place.
  • Purpose of visa
  • Income tax returns for 3 months
  • Permission letter from school or university in case of student
  • No Objection Letter – Leave letter form company or firm in case of employee

For Germany Visa:

  • For Germany declaration of authority documents presented
  • For Denmark and Iceland supplementary information form

For Minor:

  • Application form signed by both parents
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of parent passport

Additional Documents:

It depends on the nature and type of the visa, additional documents are required or not.

Following documents may applicants need.

  1. Airport Transit visa:
  • Original and one copy of airline ticket to landing place
  • A valid visa for the country where you want to visit or where you land first
  1. Transit visa:
  • Original and one copy of airline ticket to landing place
  • A valid visa for the country where you want to visit or where you land first

Visiting relatives/friends:

  • Bank statement of applicant of last 3 months

(if applicant has not his/her own bank balance then his/her relative or friend who is citizen of Schengen area sponsor him, and sign an “ official affidavit of support”

  • Purpose of visit must be explained in written form
  • Invitation letter from friend/relative
  • Copy of passport of friend/relative
  • Complete details of sponsorship

For the first time visitor:

  • Income tax returns for 3 months
  • Leave letter from company
  • Appointment letter
  • One copy of air ticket

Tourist purpose (no visit to friend/relative):

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Proof of accommodation

Following documents may be required

  • Salary Slip
  • Ownership record
  • Company memorandum

For Training:

Any evidence, certificate, student cards from the institute where training courses attended

For Students:

  • Two application forms
  • Letter from Schengen university where student want to study
  • Source of income( how students meet his/her expenses)

For Work visa:

  • Appointment letter form Schengen firm where applicants want to work
  • Two application forms

For Permanent Spouse Visa:

  • Two application forms
  • Original and copy of marriage certificate
  • Original and copy of spouse passport

Where to submit Schengen Visa Application??

Applicants must be submitted their application to embassy of selective country where they plan to stay

Applicants must apply for a visa at least 3 weeks before their planned travel date.

Paying the Visa:

For application fee credit cards and cheques are not acceptable by embassy, fee must paying by bank transfer

Fee of Schengen visa is varied in nature and type of the visa, according to 2008 Schengen visa fee EUR 60

In case of any negative decision made by the embassy or visa rejection, Schengen visa fee will not be refundable.

Visa fee may change at any time due to changing the exchange rate.

If an applicant wants to stay in Schengen zone more than 3 months then he applies for study or work visa.

Why choose us:

We provide quick and reasonable services to make your visit experience simple without any difficulty.

For more information call us on +1 646-5862975 or mail us at ask@schengenflightreservationvisa.com

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide For information on Schengen visa for UAE passport holders and citizens, you have come to the right place. The United Arab Emirates is a highly regarded travel partner and the market for EU...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Information on Schengen visa for Vietnam passport holders given here is the most recent. You will also know the process of successfully applying for one. Vietnam is an important travel market for...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for UK passport holders is not needed to travel to and reside in Schengen area countries in Europe. The United Kingdom is a member of the European Union and therefore...

read more
Secured Website