+1 (646)-5862975

Schengen Visa Requirements & How To Apply Schengen Visa

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

Are you want to travel in European country as a visitor, for business purpose or as a student for a period of 3 months, if you are citizen of any Schengen country than you can easily travel in Schengen area because Schengen area citizen do not require any formality for travelling within Schengen area. To visit any of the schengen countries you need to know about the schengen visa requirements.

Schengen Visa Requirements & How To Apply Schengen Visa

All countries’ citizen which are not the part of Schengen area required some formal documents. If you want to visit any European country than keep in your mind that you must have required documents before arrange a sitting in embassy of relevant country.

To Whom Visa is Grant??

Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Denmark, Belgium, Netherlands, Sweden, France, Norway and Luxembourg do not acknowledge the Southern African non-permanent passport, for South African and other outsiders visa is required for entry in Schengen area like Belgium, Austria, Portugal, Switzerland, Spain, Norway, Malta, Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Lithuania, Itlay, Greece, Estonia, Finland, Poland, Slovenia, Sweden, Slovakia, Luxembourg and Germany, this visa is permits movement without any fear within the Schengen area for visa holders maximum duration is 90 days.

Where Do You Apply??

  • If you want to travel only one Schengen country then it is the best to apply for a visa with the diplomatic office of the selective Schengen country.
  • If you want to travel more than one Schengen country, you have to apply for a visa with diplomatic office of the country that is your landing place.
  • If you do not have any landing place than you will apply for visa with the diplomatic office of that country where you will be entering first in Schengen area.

At What Time You Should Apply??

You should submitted your visa application 15 days before the planned visit, visa application cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the start of planned visit.

Classification of Schengen Visa:

Schengen visa is classified into three terms.

  1. Short term Visa:

This Schengen visa is based on 6 months, visa holders permits to stay in Schengen country for 180 days.

  1. Long term Visa:

This visa is consist on more than 90 days, long term visa provided y

  1. Airport Transit Visa:

Airport transit visa is granted to those visitors who wait for numbers of hours for their next flights.

Schengen Visa Requirement Documents:

First thing is that to check out your nationality requires Schengen visa if it require than fill the application form first.

Before time of interview in embassy please confirm that you have following documents with you.

  1. Valid Passport:

A passport is valid for a period of three months after the schedule return of the applicant’s stay in Schengen area, check it out that your passport has first two blank pages.

  1. Application Form:

Application form filled with the capital letters and signed (form is available on embassy’s websites)

  1. Passport Pictures:

Two passport sized color pictures are required with verification(pictures are not older than 180 days)

  1. Travel Itinerary:

Travel plan (itinerary) is required for visa. Travel itinerary includes flight reservation for visa (Flight Itinerary) and Hotel bookings for visa application. Consulates needs both itineraries to confirm your travel plan.

In case of Minor

  1. For minors covering letter signed by parents and candidate.
  2. Copy of the parent’s passport.
  3. Application formed signed by parents.
  4. Proof of Payment:

You must take proof of payment of the visa fee with you in interview.

  1. Roundtrip Flight Reservation:

All your Flight Reservation (Flight Itinerary) with entry and exit date in Schengen area are required.

  1. Resignation Letter:

If applicant is employee than his resignation letter is required.

  1. Permission Letter:

If candidate is students than permission letter from his/her school, college and university is required.

  1. Proof of Bank Statement:
    1. In case of business, proof of partnership or sole proprietorship is required.
    2. In case of employment applicant must show his last three months bank statement with sufficient funds( this fund depends on selective country’s currency)
  2. Travel and Medical Insurance:

All medical insurance is covered in 30.000 Euro, for travel and health insurance. Get Travel Medical insurance Now!

  1. Proof of Accommodation:

Proof of accommodation (Hotel Bookings) in Schengen visa is required, if applicant has sponsor then he or she must show invitation letter from his or her sponsor. Get Hotel Bookings Now!

  1. Official Business Letter:

In case of attending any conference an official business letter from an organization in Schengen country is required.

Advice’s:

  • All documents may be required in original or in copy.
  • Do not staple any document.
  • There is no confirmation of visa.
  • Applicant must appear in interview at time.
  • If form is no fully completed and any false information is given in it, it may cause rejection of visa
  • If applicant’s bank statement is not match with requirement than it cause a negative decision.
  • Make sure that you’re in good appearance like dress, shoes, makeup and also focus on body gesture.
  • Please avoid any false statement.
  • Do not be confused in front of interviewer.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirements

Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirements

Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirement Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen area consist on 26 Europe countries, Schengen visa is the general visa which permits travellers to travel in all 26 Schengen countries without any fear, there are some visa requirements and...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Belgium Visa Requirements

Ultimate Guide On Belgium Visa Requirements

Belgium Visa Requirements Laura Amber, Tourism Guide If you are planning to go Belgium for work, study, as a tourist and visitor so you must read Belgium general visa requirements for your visa application process. Belgium is included in one of the prominent Schengen...

read more
Travel Insurance For Visa Application

Travel Insurance For Visa Application

Travel Insurance For Visa Application Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Whenever you make a plan to traveling to Schengen area or any other country of the world, the embassy of that country required some documents for your visa application, whether you are going for...

read more
Translate »