+1 (800) 490 5832

Itlay Visa Requirements

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

Schengen area consist on 26 Europe countries, the Schengen visa is the general visa which permits travelers to travel in all 26 Schengen countries without any fear, there are some visa requirements and procedure that are almost same for all Schengen members. Italy is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Italy for different visas like tourist visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business purpose and for permanent residence. Here in this article, you will prominently read about an ultimate guide on Italy visa requirements for tourist, students and working visas.

Italy Visa Requirements

Short stay for Italy is issued for single entry and multiple entry, this visa is also issued for 90 days. For Italy visa, applicants apply at Cox and King Global Services Italy Visa Application Centre in case of following

  • Italy is the main port where traveler stays more time than other countries.
  • When travel has no main landing place (destination)

If you apply for “C” visa (short stay) this visa is issued for 90 days.

General Italy Visa Requirements For Short Stay Visa:

For Italy short stay or tourist visa, there are following requirements you must fulfill.

To bear expenses in Italy there are following required amounts to meet with the survival during the stay.

Short Stay No. of Person Amount in EUR
For 5 days 1 person

2 person

€269.60

€212.81

6 – 10 days 1 person

2 or more

€44.93 per day

€26.33 per day

11 – 20 days 1 person

2 or more

€36.67 per day

€22.21 per day

Up to 20 days 1 person

2 or more

€27.89 per day

€17.04 per day

Italy Tourist Visa Requirements:

There are different requirements for different visas

Italy Visa Requirements For Student

  • Proof of enrollment from Italy university
  • Permission letter from school/ college

Italy Visa Requirements For Employee

For Retired person

  • Proof of pension statement of last 3 months

For Business purpose

  • Memorandum and Article of Association
  • Trade license
  • Proof financial statement
  • Partnership deed
  • Permission letter of business travel
  • Invitation letter from Italy firm

For Training

  • Enrollment, student card or any evidence from Italy institute, where training course attended
  • Financial statement

For work Visa

  • Appointment letter

For Medical Purpose

  • Appointment letter hospital in Italy
  • Medical report
  • Fee payment

For Spouse Visa

  • Marriage certificate
  • Family record

Transit Visa

  • A valid visa for the main destination
  • Original and one copy of airline ticket to landing place

For Minor

  • Permission letter from parents
  • Birth certificate

Steps to apply for Italy Tourist Visa:

 Here following steps help you to apply for a visa.

  • Download application form
  • Fill application with signature
  • Collect all required documents need for visa
  • Verify visa fee ( fee may change according to the currency)
  • Schedule meeting with embassy
  • Reached in embassy at given time for interview
  • Submit visa application

Fee for Italy Tourist Visa:

For Adult                  60 EUR

For Children             35 EUR

Which countries do not require short stay visa???

Here is the list of 52 countries, whose passport holders do not require short stay visa for Italy.

A

Albania          Andorra        Antigua

Argentina     Australia

B

Bahamas       Barbados      Bosnia

Brazil              Brunei

C

Canada          Chile               Costa Rica

Croatia

D, E, F           

El-Salvador   Fyrom            Guatemala

H

Holy See        Hong Kong

I, J

Israel              Japan

M

Malaysia       Macao           Mauritius

N

New Zealand           Nicaragua     Northern Marianas

P

Panama         Paraguay

S

South Kitts and Nevis        Serbia                        Seychelles

Singapore                             South Korea

T, U, V

Taiwan          United States           Uruguay

Venezuela

Guideline:

  • Fill application form with fully attention do not make any fake statement
  • Re-read form and check photos are according to requirement
  • Do not be confused at the time of interview

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Azerbaijani citizens is required to travel to Schengen countries in Europe. As a country in Eastern Europe, Azerbaijan is not part of the EU. However, the country enjoys close ties...

read more
Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Singapore passport holder is not required when traveling to Schengen countries in Europe. This is because the country has a visa-free arrangement with Schengen and...

read more
Translate »