+1 (800) 490 5832

Finland Visa Requirements

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

Finland is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Finland for short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for the permanent residence visa. Finland short stay visa is issued for single and multiple entries. This visa is issued for 90 days. You have to read this article entirely to know the Finland visa requirements for employees, business purpose, student, spouse, retired person and for medical as well.

Finland Visa Requirements

Stat: As per 2014, Finland has issued a total of 1,191,110 uniform Schengen visas.

Who doesn’t need Finland visa?

Nationality holders of following countries do not need any short stay or 90 days visa to enter in Finland.

These countries are;

AustriaBelgiumBulgaria
CroatiaCyprusCzech Republic
DenmarkEstoniaFrance
GermanyGreeceHungary
IrelandItalyLatvia
LithuaniaLuxembourgMalta
NetherlandsPolandPortugal
RomaniaSlovakiaSlovenia
SpainSwedenUnited Kingdom

Who needs Finland Visa?

Nationality holders of following countries which are not part of Schengen area, who visit for work, for a non-business purpose, for business need Finland visa to visit.

These countries are;

Bulgaria             Croatia

Cyprus                Ireland

Romania             the UK

General Documents for Finland visa requirements:

Following documents are required for Finland Schengen visa.

  • Fill the Schengen visa application form with accurate information
  • Fill another application form if children are applying for Finland visa attached birth certificate and two photos
  • Two color passport format photos with light background
  • A valid passport must have two blank pages
  • Health insurance, covering expenses in EUR 30,000 – Travel medical insurance is mandatory if you’re visiting any Schengen Country and you must read this article written by our travel specialist on travel insurance for visa application.
  • Flight itinerary – Flight Itinerary or reservation is one of the mandatory document in your Schengen visa application process. Flight itinerary is basically a confirmed route or schedule of your flights including departure date and location same for returning. You can get your flight reservation from Schengen Visa Travels.
  • Proof of accommodation – The basic purpose to show this document is knowing traveler/your intent and availability of sufficient funds in a bank that you are able to stay the foreign country-city or somewhere else location. You have to show the sponsor family & friends letter or the best way is get your hotel bookings by simply filling the form.
  • Detailed purpose of visa – it could be a personal covering letter.
  • Income tax returns of last 3 months
  • Permission letter from the school or university in case of student – No objection letter (NOC) is the also the mandatory document you need to collect and submit to the embassy.
  • Leave letter form company or firm in case of the employee
  • Bank statement of last three months
  • Roundtrip ticket

To bear expenses in Finland there are following required amount by embassy during the stay.

  • Single candidate must have 57 EUR per day for accommodation.
  • For per person candidate must have 3,656 EUR for one month stay.
  • When the candidate has low-cost proof of accommodation then he must have 32.25 EUR per day.

Finland Visa Requirements:

Different documents are required for different visas for Finland

For Minor:

  • Application form signed by both parents
  • Proof of parent income
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of parent passport

For Employed:

  • Bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter or leave letter from employer
  • Address of organization and contact no. of employer
  • Income tax return of last three months

For Business Purpose:

  • Trade license
  • Invitation letter from Finland company
  • Business bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter of business travel

Finland Tourist purpose (no visit to friend/relative):

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Proof of accommodation

Following documents may be required

  • Salary Slip
  • Ownership record
  • Company memorandum

For Training:

  • Any evidence, certificate, student cards from the institute where training courses attended in Finland
  • Financial statement of last three months

For Students:

  • Permission letter from the school, university, and college
  • Letter from Finland university where student want to study
  • Source of income( how students meet his/her expenses)

For Work visa:

  • Appointment letter from Finland firm where applicants want to work

Transit Visa:

  • A valid visa for the main destination.
  • Original and one copy airline ticket to the landing place.

For Retired Person:

  • Proof of pension statement of last six months

For Permanent Spouse French Visa:

  • Two application forms
  • Original and copy of French marriage certificate
  • Original and copy of spouse passport
  • French family record

For Medical Purpose:

  • Medical report
  • Appointment letter from the hospital in France
  • Medical payment fee

Visa Processing Time

Ten days’ time is required for processing of visa application from the date of appointment

Visa Fee For Finland Tourist Visa Application:

Visa TypeVisa Fee EUR
Children from age 6 to 1235
Children under 6 yearsExempt
Children of 12 years or over60
Other applicants60
In case of extension30

Note:

  • All fees must be deposit in cash
  • Fees are not refundable in case of rejection

Steps to apply for Finland Visa:

 Here following steps help you to apply for the visa.

  • Download application form here.
  • Fill application with signature
  • Collect all required documents need for a visa
  • Pay visa application fee
  • Verify visa fee ( fee may change according to the currency)
  • Schedule meeting with embassy
  • Reached in the embassy at given time for the interview
  • Submit visa application

Instructions:

  • Fill the online application form with full attention do not make any fake statement write accurate information.
  • Keep original documents with copies
  • Re-read form and check photos are according to the requirement

Do not be confused in front of the interviewer at the time of the interview, be calm and confident.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for South Africa Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for South Africa Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for South Africa Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide For information about Schengen visa for South Africa passport holders, you are in the right place. As the second largest economy in Africa, South Africa enjoys a favorable position in terms of...

read more
Schengen Visa for Bangladesh Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Bangladesh Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Bangladesh Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide For the latest information in terms of Schengen visa for Bangladesh passport holders, you are in the right place. Bangladesh citizens require Schengen visas before traveling to Europe (Schengen...

read more
Secured Website