+1 (646)-5862975

Belgium Visa Requirements

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

If you are planning to go Belgium for work, study, as a tourist and visitor so you must read Belgium general visa requirements for your visa application process. Belgium is included in one of the prominent Schengen countries in 1995 after the Schengen agreement. Belgium visa requirements depending on the visitor’s purpose of going. Belgium visa requirements would be different for an employee, tourist, and student for study Schengen visa. There are some Belgium visa requirements and procedure that are almost same for all Schengen members.

Do you know? The European Union and NATO headquarters are based in Brussels, Belgium. Belgium capital city Brussels attracts thousands of visitors every year due to their wealthy historical culture and traditions.Belgium is the part of Schengen area, In 1830 Belgium becomes an independent country. Belgium formal name is “Kingdom of Belgium” Belgium consists of 11,476,153 population. Belgium shares its borders with France, Germany, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands. Brussels is the capital city of Belgium. Belgium largest cities are Aalst, Antwerp, Bruges, Brussels (capital), Charleroi, Ghent, Leuven, Liege, Mons, and Namur.

Belgium visa requirements

You can travel to Belgium for different visas like tourist visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business purpose and for permanent residence. Short stay for Belgium is issued for single entry and multiple entry, this visa is also issued for 90 days.

According to the 2016 statistics, Belgium issued more than ~179,360 uniforms Schengen visas.

Belgium Visa Requirements:

Belgium visa application requirements vary on your visa application purpose, but still, there are general Belgium visa requirements that might help you to understand the general documents which are required in all situations.

  • First of all, you need to download and fill up this Schengen visa application form. Fill this form even on your computer but don’t forget to print this digital copy to hard copy and then take the consulate.
  • 2 most recent passport size photographs with clear white or light background.
  • Your passport should be validated for next 3 month from the date of returning.
  • Flight itinerary OR Flight Reservation, it should be roundtrip including your departure date plus foreign country leaving date should be also mentioned in that. One way flight itinerary is not acceptable.
  • Hotel Booking OR proof of accommodation at your staying city destination that shows your intent to stay and sufficient bank balance by some means.
  • Travel medical insurance that covers minimum $50,000 USD and should be validated in all other Schengen countries as well with $0 deductible.
  • Purpose of the visit in writing (Personal Covering Letter)
  • Proof of employment (No Objection Certificate)
  • Bank statement of last three months

Belgium Tourist Visa Requirements:

There are different requirements for different visas

For Employee

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Income tax returns
  • No objection certificate from the company
  • Leave letter

For Retired person

  • Proof of pension statement of last 3 months

For Business purpose

  • Memorandum and Article of Association
  • Trade license
  • Proof financial statement
  • Partnership documents
  • Permission letter of business travel
  • Invitation letter from Belgium firm

For Tourist visa

A tourist visa is a short-term visa this visa is issued for 3 months or less than 90 days.

  • Valid passport
  • Bank statement
  • Invitation letter from friend or family member or from the sponsor

For Training

  • Enrollment, student card or any evidence from Belgium institute, where training course attended
  • Financial statement

For Student

  • Proof of enrollment from Belgium university
  • Permission letter from school/ college

For work Visa

  • Appointment letter

For Medical Purpose

  • Appointment letter hospital in Belgium
  • Medical report
  • Fee payment

For Spouse Visa

  • Marriage certificate
  • Family record

Official Visit Visa

  • Official invitation card
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Purpose of travel

For Minor

  • Permission letter from parents
  • Birth certificate

Transit Visa

  • A valid visa for the main destination
  • Original and one copy of airline ticket to the landing place

Which Countries need transit visa:

Following countries need a transit visa.

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Lebanon
  • Myanmar
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Turkey

Process Time:

Processing time for visa application depends on the nature of visa.

Types of Visa Estimate Processing time
Short stay visa Maximum 15 days
C- Visa 15 days
Family reunion visa Within 6 months
Study visa Within 3 to 6 months
Work visa Within 6 months
Children under age 19 Maximum 3 months
Rentier person Maximum 7 months
Spouse visa Within 6 months

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Greece Schengen Visa Requirements

Greece Schengen Visa Requirements

Greece Schengen Visa Requirements Laura Amber, Tourism Guide The Schengen agreement was signed on 14 June 1985. The purpose of Schengen visa is to exterminate the border control between member territories, which permits free entrance to the citizens of Schengen...

read more
Finland Visa Requirements

Finland Visa Requirements

Finland Visa Requirements Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Finland is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Finland for short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for the permanent residence visa. Finland short stay visa is issued...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirements

Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirements

Ultimate Guide On Denmark Visa Requirement Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen area consist on 26 Europe countries, Schengen visa is the general visa which permits travellers to travel in all 26 Schengen countries without any fear, there are some visa requirements and...

read more
Translate »