+1 (800) 490 5832

French Visa Requirements For Schengen Visa Application

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

France is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to France for short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for a permanent residence visa. A traveler can apply for French visa when France become a part of the Schengen area. France short stay visa is issued for single and multiple entries. If you’re planning to visit France so you need to know about French visa requirements and rules.

French Visa Requirements For Schengen Visa Application

Stat: As per 2014, France has issued a total of 2,613,995 uniform Schengen visas.

Stat: As per 2015, France has issued a total of 2,997,410 uniform Schengen visas from 3,356,165 visa application received. The visa rejection rate was 9.9%.

Who does not need France visa?

Nationality holders of following countries do not need any short stay or 90 days visa to enter in France.

These countries are.

Andorra                    Argentina                 Australia                   Bolivia

Brunei                        Bulgaria                     Cyprus                       Canada

Chile                           Costa Rica                 Croatia                      El Salvador

Guatemala               Honduras                 Hong Kong               Ireland

Japan                         Macao                       Malaysia                   Mexico

Monaco                    New Zealand           Panama                     Nicaragua

Paraguay                  Sing pour                  ST Marin                   South Korea

Switzerland              the Holly See           United Kingdom     United States

Uruguay                    Venezuela

Who Needs French Visa?

Nationality holders of following countries who visit for work, for journalism purpose, for business need French visa to visit.

These countries are.

Brazil                          Canada                      South Korea             United States

Japan                         Australia                   Malaysia                   Mexico

Singapore                 Hong Kong

Documents Required for French Visa:

Following documents are required for French Schengen visa.

  • Fill application form
  • If children are applying for French visa than fill a separate application form for each child along with his/her birth certificate and two passports sized photos
  • Two passports sized photos with white background
  • Valid passport must have two blank pages
  • Health insurance, covering expenses in EUR 30,000 Get You Schengen Visa Insurance
  • Flight Itinerary: Flight Itinerary/reservation is a general document required to show the traveler intent to going that foreign country and that is mandatory for your Schengen visa application. Get Your Flight Reservation Fast
  • Proof of Accommodation: Basically that is where you will stay in foreign country and in mostly form that is considered as hotel so you need hotel bookings for your visa in which you can clearly show that you are going to stay there from this date to next check out date so embassy can understand that you have sufficient funds and your intent is clear crystal to visit that country and returning as well. Get Your Hotel Bookings Now
  • Purpose of visa
  • Income tax returns of 3 months
  • Permission letter from school or university in case of student
  • Leave letter form company or firm in case of an employee. Please Read: No objection letter from employer and samples
  • Bank statement of last three months

To bear expenses in France there are following required amount by embassy during the stay.

  • Candidate must have 120 EUR per day in the case when he has not prepaid proof of accommodation.
  • When the candidate has prepaid proof of accommodation he must have 65 EUR per day.
  • When a candidate has low-cost proof of accommodation then he must have 32.25 EUR per day.

French Schengen Visa Requirements:

Different documents are required for different visas for France

For Minor:

  • Application form signed by both parents
  • Proof of parent income
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of parent passport

French Airport Transit Visa:

  • A valid visa for the main destination.
  • Original and one copy airline ticket to the landing place.

For Employed:

  • Bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter or leave letter from employer
  • Address of organization and contact no. of employer
  • Income tax return for last three months

For Business Purpose:

  • Trade license
  • Invitation letter from France company
  • Business bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter of business travel

French Tourist purpose (no visit to friend/relative):

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Proof of accommodation

Following documents may be required

  • Salary Slip
  • Ownership record
  • Company memorandum

For Training:

  • Any evidence, certificate, student cards from the institute where training courses attended
  • Financial statement of last three months

For Students:

  • Permission letter from school, university, and college
  • Letter from Schengen university where student want to study
  • Source of income( how students meet his/her expenses)

For Work visa:

  • Appointment letter form Schengen firm where applicants want to work

For Permanent Spouse French Visa:

  • Two application forms
  • Original and copy of French marriage certificate
  • Original and copy of spouse passport
  • French family record

For Medical Purpose:

  • Medical report
  • Appointment letter from the hospital in France
  • Medical payment fee

For Retired Person:

  • Proof of pension statement of last six months

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for Chinese Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Chinese Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Chinese Passport Holders and Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide In case you are looking for the most comprehensive information about Schengen visa for Chinese passport holders and citizens, you are in the right place. China is one of the biggest...

read more
Schengen Visa for Indian Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Indian Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Indian Passport Holders and Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide If you are looking for information about Schengen visa for Indian passport holders, you have come to the right place. India is a respected tourist market for countries in Europe and the...

read more
Schengen Visa for Pakistani Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Pakistani Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for Pakistani Passport Holders and Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide For up-to-date information on Schengen visa for Pakistani passport holders and citizens, you should read on. Pakistan is an important tourist market for countries in the Schengen visa...

read more
Spain Visa Requirements

Spain Visa Requirements

Ultimate Spain Visa Requirements Checklist Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Spain is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Spain for a short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for a permanent residence visa. Spain short stay visa...

read more
Translate »