+1 (800) 490 5832

Ultimate China Visa Requirements & Chinese Visa Categories Guide

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

China is one of the largest countries in the world. According to the area, it is third biggest country. Its population is round about 1,415,045,928. China shares its border with Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Vietnam. China is one of the biggest countries from where a large number of applicants applied for Schengen visa. For Chinese, there is the very low rate of rejection for Schengen visa. If you want to know the China visa requirements and visa types so please continue your reading this article.

China Visa Requirements

Basic China Visa Requirements:

  1. Original passport with a copy of date page and photo page if it is separate, the passport must have six months validity and have a blank page.
  2. Fill application form stick with color photo (bare-head, full face) with the light background.
  3. Flight Reservation/Itinerary: Flight Reservation is one of the core document which every applicant need it to show their flight schedule or route and your flight reservation should be verifiable on the airline’s website. You can get your flight reservation for a visa from Schengen Visa Travels without any hassle.
  4. Proof of accommodation: Hotel bookings are the mandatory documents which you need to submit to the consulate and that is in the requirements list. You can get your confirmed hotel bookings for visa application purposes from Schengen Visa Travels without any hassle.
  5. Copy of preceding Chinese passport if applicant have foreign nationality

Chinese Visa Category:

Below we discuss different types of Chinese visas.

1: C- Visa (Crew Visa):

This visa is issued to foreign crew members who are working on international means of transportation or participate in trans-border transport affairs.

Supporting Documents:

  • Valid passport with two blank pages
  • One color photo
  • Letter of guarantee issued by foreign airline or transport company

2: D- Visa (Permanent Resident Visa):

D visa is granted to those overseas who want permanent residency in China.

Supporting Documents:

  • Application form
  • Valid passport with a copy
  • One color photo
  • Residency status certificate with one copy, this certificate is issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau.

3: F- Visa (Business Visa):

This type of visa issued to those overseas who plan to engage in business or non-business activities in China, like go for a visit, for study, for business purpose, for investigation purpose or for other activities.

Supporting Documents:

  • Valid passport with one copy
  • Detailed information about the applicant
  • Purpose of travel
  • Bank statement of last six months
  • Flight Itinerary: Flight reservation/itinerary is must due to the compulsory requirements you can get the flight reservation from Schengen Visa Travels easily.
  • Invitation letter from China Company for whom the applicant is going to provide his/her services. (We are basically talking about No Objection Letter From You Employer OR Institute)

4: G- Visa (Transit Visa):

G-visa is granted to those foreigners who plan to transit main destination by China.

Supporting Documents:

  • Application form
  • One color photo
  • Copy of airline ticket to the landing place

5: L- Visa (Tourist Visa):

This visa is issued to those overseas who want to visit China for pleasure, want to meet friends or family.

Supporting Documents:

  • Detail information of the applicant
  • Purpose of visit
  • Valid passport with two blank pages

6: M- Visa (Commercial or Trade Visa):

This visa is issued to those overseas who want to engage in commercial or trade activities this visa is issued for short stay.

Supporting Documents:

  • Invitation letter from a Chinese company
  • Income tax return
  • Purpose of journey
  • Detail about applicant
  • Invitation letter from trade partner who lives China

7: Q- Visa (Family Reunion Visa):

Q visa is granted to those family members (parents, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, spouse and parents in law) who are China citizens or to those China citizens who have foreign nationality and to those who plan to go to China for family reunion, or to those who plan to go to China for support aid purpose(foster care)

Supporting Documents:

For Q visa following documents are required.

  • Copy of Chinese passport or foreign passport if have
  • Invitation letter
  • Copy of family connection issued by Public Security Bureau
  • Copy of birth and marriage certificate
  • Purpose of travel
  • Detailed information of the applicant

Documents required for foster care

  • Copy of kinship certificate (marriage and birth certificate)
  • Letter of foster care agreement
  • Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassy or Foster Care Power of Attorney.

8: R- Visa (Foreign Talent Visa):

The government of China issued this visa to highly talented people when needed for China development, this visa is for highly skilled, highly qualified or for most talented people.

Supporting Documents:

  • Valid passport with two blank pages
  • Fill application form
  • One color photo
  • Copy of documents which required by China’s government

9: S- Visa (Private Visa):

S visa is further divided into two categories.

  • S1 Visa
  • S2 Visa

S1 Visa:

This visa is issued for a long stay, more than six months. This visa is granted for minimum 90 days and maximum 5 years, this visa is also granted to those overseas who plan to study or work in China their relatives (parents, children, and spouse) already have a residence in China or issued to those who come to China for a private concern.

S2 Visa:

This is short stay visa you cannot stay in China more than 180 days. This visa is also an issue for study or for working purpose or for the private concern.

Supporting Documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Copy of inviting person’s passport
  • Purpose of travel
  • Proof of enrollment from China university
  • Detailed information of the applicant
  • Copy of birth and marriage certificate

10: X- Visa (Student Visa):

This visa is divided into two categories.

  • X1
  • X2

X1 Visa:

This visa is granted to those foreigners who want to study in China, this is long-term visa you can stay in China more than 180 days.

X2 Visa:

This is also studied visa but you can’t stay in China more than 180 days.

Supporting Documents:

  • Application form
  • Valid passport
  • Admission letter from China university or college

11: Z- Visa (Employment Visa):

This type of visa is issued to those foreigners who want to work in China.

In this visa, the age limit is required for male and female.

Females who are between the ages of 18 to 55 years can apply for Z visa.

Male who are between the ages of 18 to 60 years can apply for Z visa.

This visa is issued for 30 days, in these days applicant can search to find a job.

Supporting Documents:

  • Application form
  • A work permit issued by Chinese Labor Ministry
  • Permission letter issued by Chinese Government

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Azerbaijani citizens is required to travel to Schengen countries in Europe. As a country in Eastern Europe, Azerbaijan is not part of the EU. However, the country enjoys close ties...

read more
Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Singapore passport holder is not required when traveling to Schengen countries in Europe. This is because the country has a visa-free arrangement with Schengen and...

read more
Translate »