+1 (800) 490 5832

Ultimate Spain Visa Requirements Checklist

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

Spain is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Spain for a short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for a permanent residence visa. Spain short stay visa is issued for single and multiple entries. This visa is issued for 90 days. Start to continue reading these Spain visa requirements which will effectively help you, if your next destination trip is Spain whether for business or employee and as a visitor.

Stat: As per 2014, Spain has issued a total of 1,456,906 uniform Schengen visas, Spain visa rejection rate is 8.3%.

Spain Visa Requirements

Which passport holders do not need Spain visa?

Nationality holders of the following countries do not need any short stay or 90 days visa to enter in Spain.

AlbaniaMarshall Islands
AndorraMauritius
Antigua and BarbudaMexico
ArgentinaMicronesia
AustraliaMoldova
BahamasMonaco
BarbadosMontenegro
Bosnia HerzegovinaNew Zealand
BrazilNicaragua
British nationalsNorthern Mariana Islands
British overseas territories citizensPalau
British overseas citizensPanama
British protected personsPeru
British subjectsSt. Kitts and Nevis
Brunei DarussalamSt. Lucia
CanadaSt. Vincent and Grenadines
ChileSamoa
ColombiaSan Marino
Costa RicaSerbia
CroatiaSeychelles
DominicaSingapore
El SalvadorSolomon Islands
GeorgiaTaiwan
GrenadaTonga
GuatemalaTrinidad and Tobago
HondurasTuvalu
Hong Kong Special Administrative RegionUkraine
IsraelUnited Arab Emirates
Former Yugoslav Republic of MacedoniaUruguay
JapanUSA
KiribatiVatican City
Korean RepublicVenezuela
LiechtensteinVanuatu
Macao Special Administrative RegionMalaysia

National holders of different countries who want to stay in Spain more than 90 days.
These countries are.

IcelandSwitzerland
Norway

Which nationality holders need Spain Visa?

Nationality holders of following countries which are not part of the Schengen area, who visit for work, for a non-business purpose, for business need Spain visa to visit.

These countries are.

AfghanistanKyrgyzstan
AlbaniaKuwait
AlgeriaLaos
AngolaLebanon
ArmeniaLesotho
AzerbaijanLiberia
BahrainLibya
BangladeshMadagascar
BelarusMalawi
BelizeMaldives
BeninMali
BhutanMauritania
BoliviaMongolia
Bosnia & HerzegovinaMorocco
BotswanaMozambique
Burkina FasoMyanmar
BurundiNamibia
CambodiaNauru
CameroonNepal
Cape VerdeNiger
Central Africa RepublicNigeria
ChadNorth Korea
ChinaOman
ComorosPakistan
CongoPalestine
CubaPapua New Guinea
Democratic Republic of CongoPhilippines
DjiboutiQatar
Dominican RepublicRussia
East TimorRwanda
EcuadorSao Tome
Equatorial GuineaSaudi Arabia
EgyptSenegal
EritreaSierra Leone
EthiopiaSomalia
FijiSouth Africa
Frandesspass DocumentsSouth Sudan
GabonSri Lanka
GambiaSudan
GhanaSuriname
Guinea-BissauSwaziland
GuyanaSyria
HaitiTajikistan
Hong KongTanzania
IndiaThailand
IndonesiaTogo
IranTunisia
IraqTurkey
Ivory CoastTurkmenistan
JamaicaUganda
JordanVietnam
KazakhstanYemen
KenyaZimbabwe

General Documents Required for Spain Visa:

Following documents are required for Spain Schengen visa.

  • Fill the application form with accurate information
  • Fill another application form if children are applying for Spain visa attached birth certificate and two photos
  • Two color passport format photos with light background
  • A valid passport must have two blank pages
  • Travel Health insurance, covering expenses in EUR 30,000 – Travel medical insurance is one of the essential document for your visa application process.
  • Flight itinerary – Flight reservation is another prominent Spain visa requirement and can’t be ignored, you must bring this to the consulate on the time of interview because diplomatic officers need to know your intent, route schedule and traveler name printed on that document. If you are looking for flight itinerary for your visa application process so simply fill this flight reservation form and place your order.
  • Proof of accommodation – Hotel bookings are one of the best solutions for proof of accommodation and it is also important to document within your visa application process. Simply fill this hotel bookings form to place your order for hotel bookings for visa application process.
  • Detailed purpose of the visa and why you’re going all that etc. The best practice to bring a proper personal covering letter with yourself.
  • Income tax returns of last 3 months
  • No Objection Letter (NOC) – Leave letter form company or firm in case of an employee OR permission letter from school or university in case of a student
  • Bank statement of last three months

Spain Visa Requirements:

Different documents are required for different visas for Spain

For Employed:

  • Bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter or leave letter from an employer like NOC.
  • Address of organization and contact no. of employer
  • Income tax return of last three months

For Minor:

  • Application form signed by both parents
  • Proof of parent income
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of parent passport

For Business Purpose:

  • Trade license
  • Invitation letter from Spain company
  • Business bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter of business travel

For Training:

  • Any evidence, certificate, student cards from the institute where training courses attended in Spain
  • Financial statement of last three months

For Work visa:

  • Appointment letter from Spain Company where applicants want to work.

For Students:

  • Permission letter from the school, university, and college
  • Letter from Spain university where student want to study
  • Source of income( how students meet his/her expenses)

Transit Visa:

  • A valid visa for the main destination.
  • Original and one copy airline ticket to the landing place.

Spain Tourist purpose (no visit to friend/relative):

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Proof of accommodation

Following documents may be required

  • Salary Slip
  • Ownership record
  • Company memorandum

For Retired Person:

  • Proof of pension statement of last six months

For Permanent Spouse Spain Visa:

  • Two application forms
  • Original and copy of Spain marriage certificate
  • Original and copy of spouse passport
  • Spain family record

For Medical Purpose:

  • Medical report
  • Appointment letter from the hospital in Spain
  • Medical payment fee

Steps to apply for Spain Visa:

 Here following steps help you to apply for a visa.

  • Download application form
  • Fill application with signature
  • Collect all required documents need for a visa
  • Pay visa application fee
  • Verify visa fee ( fee may change according to the currency)
  • Schedule meeting with embassy
  • Reached in the embassy at given time for an interview
  • Submit visa application

Instructions:

  • Fill the online application form with full attention do not make any fake statement write accurate information.
  • Check the expiry date of passport
  • Keep original documents with copies
  • Re-read form and check photos are according to the requirement

Do not be confused in front of the interviewer at the time of interview.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens

Schengen Visa for UAE Passport Holders and Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide For information on Schengen visa for UAE passport holders and citizens, you have come to the right place. The United Arab Emirates is a highly regarded travel partner and the market for EU...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Vietnam Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Information on Schengen visa for Vietnam passport holders given here is the most recent. You will also know the process of successfully applying for one. Vietnam is an important travel market for...

read more
Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders

Ultimate Guide On Schengen Visa for UK Passport Holders Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for UK passport holders is not needed to travel to and reside in Schengen area countries in Europe. The United Kingdom is a member of the European Union and therefore...

read more
Secured Website