+1 (800) 490 5832

Ultimate Spain Visa Requirements Checklist

Laura Amber, Tourism Guide

Spain is the part of Schengen area, you can travel to Spain for a short stay visa, family visit visa, work visa, study visa, business travel and for a permanent residence visa. Spain short stay visa is issued for single and multiple entries. This visa is issued for 90 days. Start to continue reading these Spain visa requirements which will effectively help you, if your next destination trip is Spain whether for business or employee and as a visitor.

Stat: As per 2014, Spain has issued a total of 1,456,906 uniform Schengen visas, Spain visa rejection rate is 8.3%.

Spain Visa Requirements

Which passport holders do not need Spain visa?

Nationality holders of the following countries do not need any short stay or 90 days visa to enter in Spain.

Albania Marshall Islands
Andorra Mauritius
Antigua and Barbuda Mexico
Argentina Micronesia
Australia Moldova
Bahamas Monaco
Barbados Montenegro
Bosnia Herzegovina New Zealand
Brazil Nicaragua
British nationals Northern Mariana Islands
British overseas territories citizens Palau
British overseas citizens Panama
British protected persons Peru
British subjects St. Kitts and Nevis
Brunei Darussalam St. Lucia
Canada St. Vincent and Grenadines
Chile Samoa
Colombia San Marino
Costa Rica Serbia
Croatia Seychelles
Dominica Singapore
El Salvador Solomon Islands
Georgia Taiwan
Grenada Tonga
Guatemala Trinidad and Tobago
Honduras Tuvalu
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Ukraine
Israel United Arab Emirates
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Uruguay
Japan USA
Kiribati Vatican City
Korean Republic Venezuela
Liechtenstein Vanuatu
Macao Special Administrative Region Malaysia

National holders of different countries who want to stay in Spain more than 90 days.
These countries are.

Iceland Switzerland
Norway

Which nationality holders need Spain Visa?

Nationality holders of following countries which are not part of the Schengen area, who visit for work, for a non-business purpose, for business need Spain visa to visit.

These countries are.

Afghanistan Kyrgyzstan
Albania Kuwait
Algeria Laos
Angola Lebanon
Armenia Lesotho
Azerbaijan Liberia
Bahrain Libya
Bangladesh Madagascar
Belarus Malawi
Belize Maldives
Benin Mali
Bhutan Mauritania
Bolivia Mongolia
Bosnia & Herzegovina Morocco
Botswana Mozambique
Burkina Faso Myanmar
Burundi Namibia
Cambodia Nauru
Cameroon Nepal
Cape Verde Niger
Central Africa Republic Nigeria
Chad North Korea
China Oman
Comoros Pakistan
Congo Palestine
Cuba Papua New Guinea
Democratic Republic of Congo Philippines
Djibouti Qatar
Dominican Republic Russia
East Timor Rwanda
Ecuador Sao Tome
Equatorial Guinea Saudi Arabia
Egypt Senegal
Eritrea Sierra Leone
Ethiopia Somalia
Fiji South Africa
Frandesspass Documents South Sudan
Gabon Sri Lanka
Gambia Sudan
Ghana Suriname
Guinea-Bissau Swaziland
Guyana Syria
Haiti Tajikistan
Hong Kong Tanzania
India Thailand
Indonesia Togo
Iran Tunisia
Iraq Turkey
Ivory Coast Turkmenistan
Jamaica Uganda
Jordan Vietnam
Kazakhstan Yemen
Kenya Zimbabwe

General Documents Required for Spain Visa:

Following documents are required for Spain Schengen visa.

  • Fill the application form with accurate information
  • Fill another application form if children are applying for Spain visa attached birth certificate and two photos
  • Two color passport format photos with light background
  • A valid passport must have two blank pages
  • Travel Health insurance, covering expenses in EUR 30,000 – Travel medical insurance is one of the essential document for your visa application process.
  • Flight itinerary – Flight reservation is another prominent Spain visa requirement and can’t be ignored, you must bring this to the consulate on the time of interview because diplomatic officers need to know your intent, route schedule and traveler name printed on that document. If you are looking for flight itinerary for your visa application process so simply fill this flight reservation form and place your order.
  • Proof of accommodation – Hotel bookings are one of the best solutions for proof of accommodation and it is also important to document within your visa application process. Simply fill this hotel bookings form to place your order for hotel bookings for visa application process.
  • Detailed purpose of the visa and why you’re going all that etc. The best practice to bring a proper personal covering letter with yourself.
  • Income tax returns of last 3 months
  • No Objection Letter (NOC) – Leave letter form company or firm in case of an employee OR permission letter from school or university in case of a student
  • Bank statement of last three months

Spain Visa Requirements:

Different documents are required for different visas for Spain

For Employed:

  • Bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter or leave letter from an employer like NOC.
  • Address of organization and contact no. of employer
  • Income tax return of last three months

For Minor:

  • Application form signed by both parents
  • Proof of parent income
  • Birth certificate
  • Copy of parent passport

For Business Purpose:

  • Trade license
  • Invitation letter from Spain company
  • Business bank statement of last three months
  • Permission letter of business travel

For Training:

  • Any evidence, certificate, student cards from the institute where training courses attended in Spain
  • Financial statement of last three months

For Work visa:

  • Appointment letter from Spain Company where applicants want to work.

For Students:

  • Permission letter from the school, university, and college
  • Letter from Spain university where student want to study
  • Source of income( how students meet his/her expenses)

Transit Visa:

  • A valid visa for the main destination.
  • Original and one copy airline ticket to the landing place.

Spain Tourist purpose (no visit to friend/relative):

  • Bank statement of last 3 months
  • Proof of accommodation

Following documents may be required

  • Salary Slip
  • Ownership record
  • Company memorandum

For Retired Person:

  • Proof of pension statement of last six months

For Permanent Spouse Spain Visa:

  • Two application forms
  • Original and copy of Spain marriage certificate
  • Original and copy of spouse passport
  • Spain family record

For Medical Purpose:

  • Medical report
  • Appointment letter from the hospital in Spain
  • Medical payment fee

Steps to apply for Spain Visa:

 Here following steps help you to apply for a visa.

  • Download application form
  • Fill application with signature
  • Collect all required documents need for a visa
  • Pay visa application fee
  • Verify visa fee ( fee may change according to the currency)
  • Schedule meeting with embassy
  • Reached in the embassy at given time for an interview
  • Submit visa application

Instructions:

  • Fill the online application form with full attention do not make any fake statement write accurate information.
  • Check the expiry date of passport
  • Keep original documents with copies
  • Re-read form and check photos are according to the requirement

Do not be confused in front of the interviewer at the time of interview.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

Want new articles before they get published?
Subscribe to our Awesome Newsletter.

most searched articles


Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens & Passport Holders

Schengen Visa for Azerbaijani Citizens Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Azerbaijani citizens is required to travel to Schengen countries in Europe. As a country in Eastern Europe, Azerbaijan is not part of the EU. However, the country enjoys close ties...

read more
Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents

Schengen Visa for Singapore Passport Holder and Residents Laura Amber, Tourism Guide Schengen visa for Singapore passport holder is not required when traveling to Schengen countries in Europe. This is because the country has a visa-free arrangement with Schengen and...

read more
Translate »